Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Win98 Wont Start Setup.

Posted on 2003-02-26
6
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have just put up a new PC.. I partitioned the 2 hard disks and formated them. Then I installed DOS 6.22, then the CD-ROM, then I wanted to install Win98.. I type Setup so i can start but it won't it gives me the prompt again.. like this

I:\> Setup

I:\>

it gives me this again with nothing! What should I do? A friend told me something about the bootdisks.. I don't have any.. can't make any now too.. and seriously got confused.. I need help on this. I need to install Win98.
0
Comment
Question by:DreamChild
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8027767
If you have another computer, you can download a Windows 98 boot disk from www.bootdisk.com.  Assuming your Bios is setup to read from A drive (Floppy) first, insert the boot disk in your Floppy drive.  Boot up with the CD ROM option. Find out where your the boot disk put the CD ROM drive. (It may not be I). Go to that drive and type Setup.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8027772
If you have another computer, you can download a Windows 98 boot disk from www.bootdisk.com.  Assuming your Bios is setup to read from A drive (Floppy) first, insert the boot disk in your Floppy drive.  Boot up with the CD ROM option. Find out where your the boot disk put the CD ROM drive. (It may not be I). Go to that drive and type Setup.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tanjnt earned 60 total points
ID: 8027999
Is I: the drive letter for the CD? Verify with the command dir. See if you see Setup.exe. It should have returned an error message if it couldn't find the file, such as 'File not found'. Try booting from the Win98 CD. Check the BIOS to verify that the CD is in the boot sequence.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:DreamChild
ID: 8028059
Thanks A LOT everyone! Problem Is Solved! *GRINS*
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8028237
<< Problem Is Solved! <<

How did you solve the problem?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8157151
DreamChild,
   We have not heard from you? Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more questions? If an Expert help you, please accept his/her answer and provide him with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0