Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Invalid floating point operation

Posted on 2003-02-26
7
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I am recieving the above error from an application that was written in Delphi....The application extracts data from my Visaul Foxpro tables and tries to populate an Interbase Database with the Data.  The only error message is the Invalid floating point operation.  The developers of the application are stumpted.

Does anyone out there have any ideas for me?

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:JDPEPPER
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:andrewjb
ID: 8027786
Think you're going to have to give a little more information before anyone can offer a useful response...
0
 

Author Comment

by:JDPEPPER
ID: 8027842
The only additional info I can give is the text info that is trapped by the application.....Here it is below.

WARNING! Zero gross sales! Source Key <AP-21> Date <5/17/2002>
WARNING! Zero gross sales! Source Key <AP-21> Date <5/17/2002>
WARNING! Zero gross sales! Source Key <AP-21> Date <5/17/2002>
WARNING! Zero gross sales! Source Key <AP-21> Date <5/17/2002>
WARNING! Zero gross sales! Source Key <AP-21> Date <6/3/2002>
WARNING! Zero gross sales! Source Key <AP-21> Date <5/17/2002>
WARNING! Zero gross sales! Source Key <AP-21> Date <6/3/2002>
WARNING! Zero gross sales! Source Key <AP-21> Date <5/17/2002>
WARNING! Zero gross sales! Source Key <AP-21> Date <6/3/2002>
WARNING! Zero gross sales! Source Key <AP-21> Date <5/17/2002>
WARNING! Zero gross sales! Source Key <AP-21> Date <6/3/2002>
WARNING! Zero gross sales! Source Key <AP-21> Date <5/17/2002>
WARNING! Zero gross sales! Source Key <AP-21> Date <6/3/2002>
WARNING! Zero gross sales! Source Key <AP-21> Date <5/17/2002>
WARNING! Zero gross sales! Source Key <AP-21> Date <6/3/2002>

Hope this helps!!

Like I said...I don't understand the Invalid floating point operation....

Thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
grg99 earned 400 total points
ID: 8028801
the app is probably dividing by zero somewhere.  The result is undefined.  Any subsequent operations on that result will give an error.

The "Zero gross sales" is a clue that either the data is truly zero, or the app is not reading the right field.

That should help get you folks back on track...

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 8028828
do have access to the sources?
can you show the data, which causes this error?
(guessing that sometimes it works)
0
 

Author Comment

by:JDPEPPER
ID: 8028950
grg99 I have sent your ideas to the developers of the app along with the VFP data.... I will let you know as soon as I hear back.... Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9317053
JDPEPPER:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kacor
ID: 9981524
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:
       to accept grg99's answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Some days and here is the Christmas Time. I wish good luck and good health for you all and for your loved ones

kacor
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0