?
Solved

online shopping

Posted on 2003-02-26
8
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I want to sell items online and accept payments through credit cards.  What is a good company I can look into that will allow me to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:skinneejoe
8 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Tasslehoff earned 200 total points
ID: 8034547
Many banks will now allow you to have virtual credit card charging on your web page, ask your bank if they provide this service.

Depending on what trade you're in there are many credit card companies that specialise and only charge for volume, others charge you per transaction.

one my company works with is Travel collect (they specialise in travel agencies but they won't turn down any client either!)

http://www.travelcollect.com/(bwvk5cyaw3nefyjo3to1y0yx)/Default.aspx

I hope that's what you need.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KenAdney
ID: 8035247
IMHO, since you're going to need some company to process the credit cards and get the money to your bank account, I recommend you buy a full featured service, which would include a shopping cart, maybe even web page design, etc. (after competitively shopping for the best price).  Credit card services are usually called "merchant services" or "merchant accounts".  You can do search at yahoo or google.

A cheap alternative if you're just starting out small is to use PayPal to accept payments.  That way you can build the site yourself, although you'll probably pay more per transaction than you would with a regular merchant account.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:substand
ID: 8084730
i used to run a crappy record label and was able to get a merchant account.  so you might not have trouble.  here's a link to a list of resellers for payment gateway at authorize.net:

http://www.authorizenet.com/reseller/directory.php


beware though, some resellers will try to get like $250/month from you.  I wouldn't pay more than 25-35, maybe 50.  

also, heres a place that offers turnkey solutions, including a cart, a gateway, and merchant account:

NEW! The premier online credit card processing service now provides a complete low cost turn-key operation including 24/7 support, your own individual merchant account -  fully automated online secure transactions. Nearly all merchant types accepted including brand new Internet sites, mom and pops, bad credit, no credit, high volume accounts. It just doesn't matter - you can be approved to accept credit cards.

http://www.electronictransfer.com/


and another:

http://www.onlineorders.net/
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:desrosiers
ID: 8188070
wellsfargo.com
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ActiveMedia
ID: 8320338

@

A lot depends on where you are in the world.  It might be a good idea to give some sort of clue.  

Dont't forget that Experts-Exchange is a global information sharing service and gets enquiries and answers from all over the world.

You should also indicate where you expect your customers to be located.  Make sure that you offer a service that looks familiar and takes all the sorts of payment cards those customers are likely to want to use.  


@

0
 

Expert Comment

by:luckyinc
ID: 8396507
You can purchase your own ecommerce software application which has a shopping cart, tracks inventory, adds shipping and handling...many many more....you can see a demo site at www.extremecamo.com, or an in the works project at www.pcpartsusa.com and you can visit their main website at www.infi-netsolutions.net
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KenAdney
ID: 9780536
IMHO, it doesn't have much value as a PAQ but the answers were well thought out, pertinent & answered the question.
0