?
Solved

What are some informitive Security Sites/Books

Posted on 2003-02-26
7
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Im looking for some good security sites and/or books
0
Comment
Question by:davidh_
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kat120 earned 80 total points
ID: 8029371
Just for starters...

www.sans.org
insecure.org
http://lists.insecure.org/#bugtraq
http://www.ciac.org/ciac/
http://www.nipc.gov/

Books: Hacking Exposed
Stephen Northcutt's books
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ViRoy
ID: 8029673
www.cert.org          <- largest database
www.iss.net           <- really good one too
www.atstake.com
www.securityfocus.com
www.searchsecurity.com
www.securitywatch.com

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jason_Deckard
ID: 8042210
SSL and TLS: Designing and Building Secure Systems, by Eric Rescorla (Addison-Wesley, publisher)

This is an excellent book.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ViRoy
ID: 8044304
also...
www.cccure.org is an open study group and information resource for people trying to obtain their CISSP certification.
(Certified Information Systems Security Professional)

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9954262
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: kat120 {http:#8029371}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

zenlion420
EE Page Editor
0