?
Solved

Is it possible to query a disconnected recordset?

Posted on 2003-02-26
5
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I have created and populated two disconnected ADO recordsets.  I would like to query them and produce a third recordset.  (This is temporary data, so saving it to SQL is just extra overhead).  Is this even possible?
0
Comment
Question by:bfredrickson
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Glowman
ID: 8028470
Well Fred,
Depending on the numbers of records that your talking about you could cycle through your recordsets and apply your logical criteria to them as you go.  Then when something matched your criteria/query you could put that record into an array for later use.  To cycle through the records use logic to the effect of:
Do until Rec.EOF=True
'See if record matches criteria
Next
If its too many records this may not be a desireable approach though.  Anyway just an idea.
G
0
 

Author Comment

by:bfredrickson
ID: 8028521
Records range from 200 to 750,000.  I'm hoping for a SQL type statement like: rDisconnRS3.Open "SELECT * FROM rDisconnRS1"
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sethi earned 200 total points
ID: 8031221
No its not possible to query a recordset. This is becuase when you run a SQL query the result returned by the server is a resultset (recordset). So recordset is a result of a query and its not possible to query it. However, you can use Filter property to achieve what you want. According to MSDN: "Filtering involves identifying all the records in a Recordset that meet a specified criteria. Although it might sound similar to finding records or fetching records, it is not. To fetch the records we use the SQL query and filtering is performed on the records already fetched i.e it comes after the SQL query has been used."
This is how we use Filter property:
NameOfTheRecordSet.Filter = Criteria
The criteria string has following format:
FieldName Operator Value (for example, "LastName = 'Smith'").
You can also create compound clauses by concatenating individual clauses with 'AND' 'Or' keywords. For example:
"LastName = 'Smith' AND FirstName = 'John'") OR (for example, "LastName = 'Smith' OR Age > 20").
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8901061
bfredrickson:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8983467
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Accept Sethi's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0