Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

change text color. . .

Posted on 2003-02-26
5
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
i'm using access to generate a report in excel and i want to change some of the text in the spreadsheet.  any ideas using vb?
0
Comment
Question by:cee_note
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nexusnation
ID: 8028742
i would use the TransferSpreadsheet macro to import it into Access, and then have Access make the changes in Access and then generate the report. specifically, what text do you want to change/add? date printed? titles? field names? sums?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nexusnation
ID: 8028752
oh, duh. you want to change the text color. what text color would you like to change? the title? field name? field? record? specific value?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
farnsworth earned 200 total points
ID: 8029061
Do you know VBA in Excel?  If so, you can access Excel's properties and methods in the following way.  First, add the Microsoft Excel Objects reference to Access' VBA editor. Then:

dim objXcel as Excel.Application

set objXcel = CreateObject ("Excel.Application")
objXcel.Visible = true

At this point you have an open Excel application awaiting your commands.  You can do things such as:

Range("A4").Font.Colorindex = 15  This would change the font color.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:1William
ID: 8771953
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept question, points to farnsworth
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
1William
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0