?
Solved

Error: 1501, Severity: 20, State: 1     Sort failure.....

Posted on 2003-02-26
3
Medium Priority
?
723 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hello,

Error: 1501, Severity: 20, State: 1     Sort failure.....

Has anyone seen the above error message in the SQL Server logs?  Does anybody know what it means and what needs to be done to solve whatever problem?  The severity level seems high and that makes me nervous not being able to determine what it is.  Help please.  There's nothing on BOL or Knowledge Base.  Thanks in advance

Rose
0
Comment
Question by:mbatuchic
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:curtis591
ID: 8028526
I got an error message today in Enterprise Manager that was Catastrophic Failure that one made me a little nervous also.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Brendt Hess earned 300 total points
ID: 8028603
This is frequently a failure while building an index, usually a timeout failure. See this FAQ:

http://www.sqlserverfaq.com/content/kbase/kbase.aspx?SRCH=1501

This can also be an insufficient memory or locks issue.  SQL Server uses sort pages any time a task issues an operation that SQL Server must solve by using sorts.  This includes creating indexes, and also doing GROUP BY, ORDER BY, or DISTINCT on columns not covered by queries...

For this, you can try increasing the SQL Server configuation 'min memory per query'.  By default, it's 1024:
----------------
sp_configure 'min memory per query', 2048
go
reconfigure with override
-----------------

This memory is used in sorting.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mbatuchic
ID: 8220464
Thank you very much.
0