Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Win98 tcp/ip failiure?

Posted on 2003-02-26
5
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Ok, it goes like this:
Win98-ME PCs in our domain seem to lose tcp/ip connectivity. It is only the win98-ME machines never Win2Kpro.
I have tried re-installing TCP/IP
I have changed the NIC
I have tried different cables and data ports
I have re-installed Win98
None of those have solved the problem.
NetBEUI and IPX both work when installed.
This same issue has happened on different (win98-me) machines over time with seemingly no pattern.
Of course an upgrade to Win2kpro solves the problem, but I still am not sure what is happening.
Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:t1ms
5 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
belcalan earned 198 total points
ID: 8028996
Do they only loose connectivity to the server or can you not ping anywhere?
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 201 total points
ID: 8029030
Windows ME is known for networking difficulty. If you have a firewall, make sure the trusted zone setting is set to Low and that request for data are in the trusted zone.

When I first connected my Windows ME computers, I could not do it with TCP/IP.  I had to use NetBEUI. I fiddled with the firewall settings so that the computer network works with with TCP/IP ... for now.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:stevenlewis
stevenlewis earned 201 total points
ID: 8029982
Win98-ME PCs in our domain seem to lose tcp/ip connectivity
can the users still ping? how about map a drive using UNC
Are you using a WINS server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:t1ms
ID: 8089930
Here is an update. The problem is solved if the ip address is changed from dynamic (the default) to static. We are looking into our dhcp service to see if the problem is there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:t1ms
ID: 8732878
Sorry for the huge delay. I am an idiot.
0