Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Keeping one contact database on 5 computers

Posted on 2003-02-26
7
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I'm sure that someone out there knows how to do this, but I am stumped.  

I'm using Outlook 2000 to manage contacts on 5 computers.  3 are networked desktops and the other 2 are travelling laptops.  I need each computer to have the exact same contact information on it, but I have not
been able to figure out how to do so.

Here is what I've tried that doesn't work -

     1. Importing/exporting contacts has led to multiple contacts.  No one computer has the most up to date contact information.  Various fields may be more current on some computers than on others, but there is no master contact list and no way to make one.

     2. Manually going through the contacts doesn't work as there are well over 3,000 contacts.  Going through manually would take 1-2 days at least, time which isn't available.

     3. Using the same personal file folder(pst) for each computer.  The 3 desktops are currently sharing the same pst, but this makes searching very slow on the networked computers.  Also, Outlook is only accessible to one computer at a time.

     4. Transferring the contacts to either Access or Excel and using filters or SQL queries also takes too long, but has proved to most promising so far.

Ideally, the contacts would be updated daily on each of the 5 computers, but weekly would do.  Does anyone have any ideas about this?

Thank you very much in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:npeters82174
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 152 total points
ID: 8033136
Outlook 2000 can use NetFolders for this, but you may be quite unhappy with it.  Here is NetFolders and other options - http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/share.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:SimonL-UK
SimonL-UK earned 148 total points
ID: 8079188
Are you using an Exchange Server - if so, what about using offline folders which would automatically sync when you reconnected to the network??
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8081292
It would be nice to have some input from the questioner.
0
 

Author Comment

by:npeters82174
ID: 8081877
Haven't had a chance to reply before, but I have been looking into the NetFolders and Exchange Server.  I've ordered and received a trial version of Exchange Server 2000.  Also haven't been able to install it yet, but it looks like it could work well.  Thank you both for the input!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8082948
Exchange Server seems to be quite expensive to use for this purpose.  Have you considered any of the web based solutions at the link I posted?
0