?
Solved

Query the Contents of an Container and/or Security Group in Active Directory

Posted on 2003-02-26
4
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
With Visual Basic I would like to query the contens of an container and/or the users assigned to a global security group from active directory.
0
Comment
Question by:FPhillips
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Gunsen earned 800 total points
ID: 8031925
Add "Active DS Type Library" below Project-References.

To enumerate container:
  Dim c As IADsContainer
  Set c = GetObject("LDAP://ou=Groups,dc=company,dc=net")
  For Each obj In c
    Debug.Print obj.Name
  Next

To list group members:
  Dim group As IADsGroup
  Set group = GetObject("LDAP://cn=group1,ou=Groups,dc=company,dc=net")
  For Each User In group.Members
    Debug.Print User.Name
  Next
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8901058
FPhillips:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8983477
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Accept Gunsen's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ShelfieldCollege
ID: 13968481
Hi there, I just wanted to add an additional thank you to Gunsen for this code.  It's proving invaluable in the development of the software applications I'm writing at present.  Using it to get lists of groups in AD, of Users in a specific group and then using these lists to validate users who log into our systems. Outstanding, thank you! :)

Cheers

-Matt-
0