?
Solved

Can't access Outlook Web Access for users other then Administrator

Posted on 2003-02-26
8
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello.

I installed a Exchange 2000 Enterprise Server on a standalone machine, e.g. not on the domain contoller.

After that i try to log into the OWA with some users that i have created, but can't get it to work.
Alway's says, "Error: Access Denied" or "HTTP/1.1 401 Unauthorized".

I check the Authentication in IIS. It's BASIC with the correct domain, becouse if the domain isn't correct then the Administrator account dosn't work in OWA. But as i said before the Administrator is the only account that work in OWA.

Then i configured a [Global Domain,Security] group in the Domain for users that has email access. I configured that Group into "Log on Locally" on the Exchange Server trough(mmc->Group Policy->Local Machine).

But still dosn't work.

One thing that i noticed. When i open up some users properties under (Actice Directory Users and Computers) on the Exchange Server I see these TABS :

Email-Addresses
Exchange Features
Exchange General

But I don't have the Exchange Advanced TAB.
Could that be releated to my problem? As i configure protocol access in "Exchange Advanced" TAB?

Please if anyone has some tip or information for me... please reply. :0)

Thanks.

Best regards,

svavaroe
Iceland



0
Comment
Question by:svavaroe
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mcrowley
ID: 8034374
Can you open OWA for any regular users, or is it only Administrator accounts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:svavaroe
ID: 8034862
No just the "Administrator" account. :0(
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mcrowley earned 300 total points
ID: 8035779
Check this article -
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;293386

This applies if you have multiple SMTP Domains, have changed your default SMTP domain since installation, or if you have removed the default SMTP domain addresses from each user.  Start by following the "More Information" section to find out what the Exchange Virtual Directory is, and see if all of your users have that SMTP domain in their e-mail address list.

0
 

Author Comment

by:svavaroe
ID: 8035993
Thanks!. :0)
It worked..

Thanks for your time and support.

Best regards,

svavaroe
Reykjavik - Iceland
0
 

Author Comment

by:svavaroe
ID: 8036002
But i still don't have the Exchange Advaned TAB.

Have any idea? ;) very strange..

Funny if Microsoft Exchange 2000 Enterprise Edition dosn't
have the "Exchange Advanced" TAB, as i would also like to control which user has rights to protocols.


Best regards,

Svavaroe
Reykjavik - Iceland
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mcrowley
ID: 8036021
Glad to hear it worked!

As for the Exchange Advanced tab, you only get that if you go to View-Advanced Features in AD Users & Computers.  But you should then see it for all users, not just particular ones.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10874805
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
   Accept: mcrowley

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

What90
EE Cleanup Volunteer


0