?
Solved

Creating HTML formatted emails.

Posted on 2003-02-26
8
Medium Priority
?
5,047 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
At the moment, we are sending out emails with text only however they are wishing to shift to html formatted emails.

All the content are stored in the FileMaker Pro DB and I'm not too sure what we need to create HTML formatted emails.

The email client that we use is Mail of OS X.

Any ideas of what we need or tool and where I might find some how to into this would be appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ronmb
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 8029311
First things first, lets get the filemaker database to HTML. Go to File>Export and in the resulting dialog choose HTML table. We'll get to the mail part once youve gotten that far.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronmb
ID: 8030391
What we plan to do is since we have the content in a database, the content will be exported to html using XSL. We have different XSL sheets for different groups.

My main concern is how to incorporate the html file created from the XSL output. At the moment, all XSL html outputs are placed in a directory and each html file is named according to the group.

I'm trying to figure out how to send the email using the html file as the formatted html email.

What steps do I need to do follow, is there any reading material on this.

Thanks.




 
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 200 total points
ID: 8030621
Once youve got an HTML file, just paste the raw html into your outgoing message (note that the OS X mail cleint, at last check, doesnt support sending HTML email, only viewing it). At this point, add a new header:

Header: content-type
Value: text/html
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 8105755
mailto protocol does not support HTML whatever is the platform, therefore you need an intermediate file... neither handy nor automatic. I nearly checked all plug-ins for sending mail from filemaker quite recently and did not find any way to do this...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:juul040798
ID: 8726700
Try www.dacons.net. With their plugin we sent out our html-based mails. And this works fine! regards, Gert
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bschatz
ID: 11475732
You can't send HTML email from FileMaker. You need to use a plug-in that supports multi-part messages like Mondo Mail from Acme Technogies. Using a plug-in also leads to further automation as you no longer need to rely on a Mail client for sending of messages.
0