?
Solved

Simple WML code

Posted on 2003-02-26
12
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
The problem with this WML code is that the script that
the form sends info don`t get the info right.



<?xml version="1.0"?>
<!DOCTYPE wml PUBLIC "-//WAPFORUM//DTD WML 1.1//EN" "http://www.wapforum.org/DTD/wml_1.1.xml">

<wml>
<card id="sendmail" title="Send mail">
<p><small>
Send message to:</small><br/>
<input name="to" title="Recipient"/>
<small>Your e-mail address:</small><br/>
<input name="from" title="Your email"/>
<small>Subject (optional):</small><br/>
<input name="subject" title="Subject"/>
<small>Message text:</small><br/>
<input name="message" title="Message"/>
<small>
<anchor title="sendmail">Send
<go method="post" href="/cgi-bin/sendwapmail.pl">
<postfield name="to" value="$(to)"/>
<postfield name="from" value="$(from)"/>
<postfield name="subject" value="$(subject)"/>
<postfield name="message" value="$(message)"/>
</go>
</anchor>
</small></p>
<do type="prev" label="Back">
<prev/></do>
</card>
</wml>
0
Comment
Question by:Box0
  • 4
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 8033360
I see no error in the file. In what way is the "info" incorrect?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Hoegje
ID: 8034246
The problem will probably be in the cgi-bin/sendwapmail.pl file, I guess. Maybe you should post that ?!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 8036335
Yes, but like I said what exactly is the problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Box0
ID: 8036589
This is the value of the variables :

$to = 513 513to)
$message = 513 513message)

don`t know why this happen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Box0
ID: 8036623
This is the value of the variables :

$to = 513 513to)
$message = 513 513message)

don`t know why this happen.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 8041012
This is very strage. Perhaps we should try to force the device to use a particular encoding :-

<postfield name="subject" value="$(subject:noesc)"/>

Send the contents without escaping (might also try escape instead of noesc).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Box0
ID: 8042857
Tried that. Now the error is this:

$to = 0to:noesc)
$message = 0message:noesc)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Box0
ID: 8049772
For some reason $ENV{'QUERY_STRING'} is always empty.
Why does this happen? Server problem? Do I need to
install something on my server?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
BigRat earned 100 total points
ID: 8056882
"For some reason $ENV{'QUERY_STRING'} is always empty."

Of course it is because the data is being POSTED. How are you doing this in Perl? You could change the <go> method attribute from "post" to "get" or use the Perl CGI module to properly process "posted" parameters.
0