?
Solved

Launch a otus Notes Database from Access using vb

Posted on 2003-02-26
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Does anyone know how I can launch a Lotus Notes database from an MSAccess database using vb?

I have a production systems in Access, and another in Notes. The operators use a switchboard in Access to select their database & I'd like them to have a button that can launch Lotus Notes into a specified database.

0
Comment
Question by:simpsop
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:scottrma
ID: 8030291
Try something like this:

Dim session As Object
Dim db As Object
Set session = CreateObject("Notes.NotesSession")
Set db = session.GetDatabase("Server","Path")
Call db.Open()
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 8032262
My best bet would be to create an .NDL file off the Notes database and execute it.  It will launch Notes and the specific database.

To create an NDL file,  Select the database from the workspace and File-Database-Copy as link

Paste this link in notepad and save this file with extension as .ndl

Whenever you launch this ndl file notes and specific database will be opened.

-Arun.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Gunsen earned 100 total points
ID: 8032865
Use VB to launch application like this:
Shell( "CMD /C START NOTES://server/view/key/docunid" )

The notes-link can be made generic (and is found on document properties below tab <+> on notes client).

So, if you know the document UNID (UniversalID), you can direct the user into the database document.
If you dont know the UNID it can be collected via VB, read it using Domino COM object, and make generic URL...


Notes URL Samples :

Database link:
Notes://server/<Database UNID>
Notes://server/names.nsf
Notes://server/C1255ECC00431CC9

View link:
Notes://server/<Database UNID>/<View UNID>
Notes://server/dbname.nsf/<View UNID>
Notes://server/C1255ECC00431CC9

Document link:
Notes://server/<Database UNID>/<View UNID>/<Document UNID>
Notes://server/mail/mymail.nsf/($Inbox)//A2135D02CC488AAFC1256CDA003CA0E0
Notes://server/C1255ECC00431CC9/A4D87D90E1B19842852564FF006DED4E/A2135D02CC488AAFC1256CDA003CA0E0


You may also start program using correct windows association :

x = ShellExecute(0&, "open", "Notes://server/names.nsf", 0&, 0&, 0)
Public Declare Function ShellExecute Lib "shell32.dll" Alias "ShellExecuteA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal lpOperation As String, ByVal lpFile As String, ByVal lpParameters As String, ByVal lpDirectory As String, ByVal nShowCmd As Long) As Long
0
 

Author Comment

by:simpsop
ID: 8034426
Gunsen,

Thanks VERY much, worked the first time! Highly flexible too with regard to db, views, docs choices.

Great

Cheers!
-Paul
0