?
Solved

Cisco 1750

Posted on 2003-02-26
5
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I need to Know if there is a way to assing multiple address to a single ethernet interface  I need to Stop Using a public ip address pool that is not assigned to us. What i want to do is set up my cisco router as a dhcp server but have it assign from a private pool and then route to the public pool we are using by accident so that i can graduly leave the public pool in the past
0
Comment
Question by:Spin_Doctor
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
pedrow earned 400 total points
ID: 8029904
add a secondary(or multiple ones) by using the following command:

int e0
ip adddress 1.2.3.4 255.255.255.0 secondary
end

then create your dhcp pool from the new network

0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8029979
pedrow is correct, but I would suggest making the "new" address the primary, and then adding the existing public address as the secondary.

This will make it easier to remove later.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pedrow
ID: 8030083
yeah...i'd second that one.

so

!
conf t
!
ip address <new address> <mask>
ip address <old address> <mask> secondary
end
!

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pedrow
ID: 8030923
been thinking more about lrmoore's response.

I'm not so sure it's really 'easier' to change it later or not...it's usually trivial. But - I can think of situations i've run into where things just worked better with the primary address of an interface.

In particular, once I was migrating a user lan (dhcp) from one range to another. The dhcp server only wanted to issue addresses from the primary scope and not the secondary one, even though both were configured. It was just an odd behavior that one can run into with secondary addresses that is nice to avoid :)
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8442616
G'day, Spin_Doctor
It has been 64 days since you posted this question.
Do you still need help? Have you received enough information?
Can you close out this question?
Ways to close questions: http://www.apollois.com/EE/Help/Closing_Questions.htm
0