?
Solved

Autohide taskbar

Posted on 2003-02-26
17
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Guys,

How do i autohide taskbar via the registry?

Thanks,
Bernie
0
Comment
Question by:sexy-sx
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8029608
No such animal it this registry setting does not exist at all.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 8029782
CrazyOne, makes me wonder.. i released a registry monitor and a file monitor on this issue, but it doesn't show any change in the registry OR a file on the HD..

Does it write this somewhere in the profile when shutting down??
0
 

Author Comment

by:sexy-sx
ID: 8029821
i was using Resplendent Registrar and it did show MANY registry changes.

if it doesn't change the registry, where does it store these changes?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 8029866
sexy-sx : i used regmon but it only showed open/check registry keys.. no write registry keys..
0
 

Author Comment

by:sexy-sx
ID: 8029886
it's weird. how can windows apply a setting on the spot and remeber it without writting it to anything...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:venyon
ID: 8029889
These changes are stored at :

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\StuckRects2] in the Settings key.

It's in binary and so not as easily accessible. The setting to autohide your taskbar is found in the 3 Dword of the binary string - 02 means no autohide and 03 means autohide.

For example:
Autohide off:
"Settings"=hex:28,00,00,00,ff,ff,ff,ff,02,00,00,00,03,00,00,00,6b,00,00,00,1e,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,e2,02,00,00,00,04,00,00,00,03,00,00
Autohide on:
"Settings"=hex:28,00,00,00,ff,ff,ff,ff,03,00,00,00,03,00,00,00,6b,00,00,00,1e,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,e2,02,00,00,00,04,00,00,00,03,00,00
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:venyon
ID: 8029915
One small correction: I meant 3rd Dword, not 3 Dword.

In any case, your explorer only saves the above settings when it quits, and that usually only happens at shutdowns. So the best way to see the above at work, is if you terminate your explorer process, then run regedt32 to change the setting, then run explorer again to start it up. You can immediately see the effect.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8029924
The taskbar is pretty much self contained and handles things itself. MS has not open the taskbar to set permanent changes to it even programically.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sexy-sx
ID: 8029948
looks like there's no go with this 1.

but thanks anyway. how do i close the topic with no answer?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 200 total points
ID: 8030090
Well don't mean to disappoint you but sometimes No you can't or no there isn't away to do this is a legimate answer. :>)

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 8054281
A request has been made to change the grade,  The expert feels the current grade does not fit the criteria of the intended guidelines.  Those guidelines are below.  If no response, I will review this question and grade accordingly..

Computer101
E-E Admin

How Do I Know What Grade to Give?
Although we use an A-D scale here at Experts Exchange, it works differently than, say, school grades. If one or more Experts' proposals are accepted as answers, they should usually be given an A or B grade, since they have taken the time to provide you with a working solution. If a possible solution is incomplete - ask for clarification or details before accepting the answer and grading it. People should not be given lower grades because of incorrect grammar or because you just accepted their answer or comment to close the question. Keep in mind, your question and any follow-up comments should be focused so that there can be a specific answer. The following is a good guideline to follow when grading:

A: The Expert(s) either provided you with a thorough answer or they provided you with a link to information that thoroughly answered your question. An "A" can also be given to any answer that you found informative or enlightening beyond the direct question that you asked.

B: The Expert(s) provided an acceptable solution, or a link to an acceptable solution, that you were able to use, although you may have needed a bit more information to complete the task.

C: Because Experts' reliability are often judged by their grading records, many Experts would like the opportunity to clarify if you have questions about their solutions. If you have given the Expert(s) ample time to respond to your clarification posts and you have responded to each of their posts providing requested information; or if the answers, after clarification, lack finality or do not completely address the issue presented, then a "C" grade is an option. You also have the option here of just asking Community Support to delete the question.

Remember, the Expert helping you today is probably going to be helping you next time you post a question. Give them a fair chance to earn an 'Excellent!' grade and they'll provide you with some amazing support.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sexy-sx
ID: 8075728
How do i change his grade?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8077040
The moderator will do it which it looks like it has already be taken care of. :>)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 8077191
Done

Computer101
0
 

Author Comment

by:sexy-sx
ID: 8077412
Sorry about that... i didn't know it impacted on your grading system.

Thanks for your help btw! :-)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8077464
:>)
0