?
Solved

Copy a Jpeg that is in an image control

Posted on 2003-02-26
3
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I have a form with a number of image controls and what I want to do is provide a button the user can click to copy the currently selected image to the clipboard, they will then be able to paste the image into word etc. I would be very greatful for any help with this.

Lianne
0
Comment
Question by:Lianne072600
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bobbit31 earned 600 total points
ID: 8029838
Image1.Picture = LoadPicture("<path to picture>")
Clipboard.Clear
Clipboard.SetData Image1.Picture
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JohnMcCann
ID: 8029856
Private Sub Command1_Click()
   Clipboard.SetData Picture1.Picture
End Sub
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lianne072600
ID: 8040407
Thats brilliant thanks a lot. The reason I have accepted Bobbits comment as an answer is that it fitted in brilliantly with my code. I did try your comment John but it didn't work with my existing code, and it was easier to use Bobbits method than try to modify my code to get it to work. But, thankyou for your comment.

Thanks again.

Lianne
0