?
Solved

Linux as a SAMBA M$Win2000 Domain Controller

Posted on 2003-02-26
9
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hello,

I have an interesting project...

My client would like to use a Linux Server as a domain controller for SMB.  In essence he wants the only file server to be Linux and the workstations to be Windows 2000.  He wants to use windows 2000 workstations without installing NFS support or anything else.  He wants to be able to browse the network, choose network shares etc.. just as in an NT/2000 environment.

The do not want anything like Active Directory.

Any information anyone can offer would be greatly appreciated.

I am hoping for information on HOW TO and success or failure stories.

Thanks,
Jerry Keen
0
Comment
Question by:LordPenguin
9 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
justcoin earned 160 total points
ID: 8032639
Hi Jerry,
What you need is red hat 8.0 and samba 3.0 ( the lataest release), and lots of reading.
Here's a link to as much info as you need for the configuration of smb.conf and winbindd.
http://us2.samba.org/samba/ftp/cvs_current/docs/htmldocs/Samba-HOWTO-Collection.html

happy reading.

hope this helps.


Justin.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:crymsan
crymsan earned 160 total points
ID: 8034002
All you have to do is install ANY linux and install samba. The once it is all running you have to change the file in "/etc/samba/smb.comf" something like that anyways. The most important part of the configuration file is to set
"domain master = auto" AND "preferred master = auto" AND "os level = 99" AND "local master = yes"
This should make your samba server the domain master. You may have set the two "auto" values to "yes" but I think this way should work. The configuration for the shared folder is REALLY easy can be learned by looking at the example smb.conf file
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Gabriel Orozco
Gabriel Orozco earned 160 total points
ID: 8034356
mmmhhh...

if you want security and domain logons, then you must run the _singorseal.reg which come in the distribution of samba. maybe your linux distro already came with samba, so you just need to look there.

also, apply the comments from crymsan.

but if you do not have too much time, and want the very best very soon, then use VASC:
(Very Advanced Samba Configuration) and read from them. they have some good hints :)
http://freshmeat.net/projects/vasc/?topic_id=251%2C147
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:ender7007
ender7007 earned 160 total points
ID: 8039833
I installed a Samba PDC for Windows 2k clients in the Hospital where I do IS work.  There were a few small problems but I found that the Mailing list from http://www.samba.org was very helpful.  The setup it working quite well and I have the server making login scripts on the fly for drive and printer mappings and Virus updates.  I have the server serving files and printers with very good performance.

You might also want to check out the Online Book "Using Samba".  I think the URL is http://samba.he.net.

I used Red Hat 7.2 with the Samba software that is in that distribution.  It is a few revisions old, but it still works very well.

A Cline
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ender7007
ID: 8039867
I installed a Samba PDC for Windows 2k clients in the Hospital where I do IS work.  There were a few small problems but I found that the Mailing list from http://www.samba.org was very helpful.  The setup it working quite well and I have the server making login scripts on the fly for drive and printer mappings and Virus updates.  I have the server serving files and printers with very good performance.

You might also want to check out the Online Book "Using Samba".  I think the URL is http://samba.he.net.

I used Red Hat 7.2 with the Samba software that is in that distribution.  It is a few revisions old, but it still works very well.

A Cline
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:majorwoo
majorwoo earned 160 total points
ID: 8050358
you do not need to use and registry patches for win2k if you setup for config file correctly.

this is my config file:

http://majorwoo.dynup.net:1024/pub/smb.conf

to add machine to the domain you must first add an account in /etc/passwd for it


useradd -d /dev/null -s /bin/false machinename$
smbpasswd -a -m machinename$

NOTE: the $ sign is important, it denotes a machine account.

then add a regular user to samba (who also must exist in etc passwd)

useradd john
smbpasswd -a john

(in order to have a windows 2000 machine join the domain you must have an account for its machine name in /etc/passwd and samba and add a user named root to samba, this is the account you will use to join the domain from windows 2000)

the 2.2 series of samba that are more stable work just fine, i have redhat 8.0 and samba 2.2.7-2 hosting the domain for over 50 win2k clients
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9077767
LordPenguin:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0