Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problem with Windows XP Mem Dump

Posted on 2003-02-26
7
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I keep getting this message in Windows XP at the most random of times.  It pops up a blue screen, and at the top it says: "DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
             Stop: 0x000000D1 (oxc5cbec10, 0x00000002, 0x00000000, 0xF8818E37)
             usbuhci.sys add F8818E37 base at F8816000"


Then it says that Windows is dumping the physical memory to the hard drive and then the computer restarts.  Also, my computer seems to restart when I am copying large files into a zip, copying very large files from a CD, reading a CD to make an ISO, or installing large programs.  I'm not sure if these two problems are related.  Thanks for any help you all can give.
0
Comment
Question by:phivefx
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 320 total points
ID: 8029912
How to Gather Information After a Memory Dump in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314084

Download Pstat here
Pstat.exe: Process and Thread Status
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/tools/existing/pstat-o.asp 
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8029922
NOTE if this doesn't find anything wrong with the RAM this DOESN'T mean the RAM is good you would need to swap out the RAM with known good modules for testing. However if it does find something wrong then chances are the RAM is bad.

DocMemory PC RAM
Diagnostic Software
http://www.simmtester.com/PAGE/products/doc/docinfo.asp
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jman1980
ID: 8030012
irq not less or equal is normally one of 2 things, drivers, which by your error message would say it is a driver. or hardware. have you installed any new drivers for anything lately? maybe a usb device added right before these blue screen dumps? if so, i would check the last piece of hardware you put on or in, go to the mfg. site and dnload the latest xp drivers. remove the current drivers and install the new ones. fyi, the irq error message can also be say a modem and an nic card sharing the same irq #, device mgr will not show it as a conflict as this is pretty common, the problem occures when both cards try to access memory at the same time, it dont work. you can also check that if you like, device mgr. view, show by connection and it will list devices and irq numbers. most times a clash like that can be overcome by changing the pci slot of on card or another. some bios allow you to change irq assignments also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:phivefx
ID: 8046882
i haven't added any hardware at all since i've got the computer, and these dumps just started happening randomly.  They will happen when the computer is just sitting there, idling, but it also happens when i'm doing something.  i tried uninstalling and reinstalling the USB drivers for my mainboard, but no luck.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8046896
Well then the bad news is that this problem could be very difficult to isolate. Start with monitoring what programs are running and see if a pattern appeaars. It could be a flaky driver. Might have to consider reintalling all your drivers. You might have to strip your machine down to the bare bones and see if you can isolate if a piece of hardware is causing the problem.


I vaguely remember WinAmp causing a problem like this.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9038557
phivefx,
No comment has been added lately (151 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to CrazyOne
Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

PeteLong
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0