?
Solved

Canvas Behaviors????

Posted on 2003-02-26
6
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Im setting up a facility in director in which users can draw images. I was wondering if there was any more code besides the options provided in the Library Palete under Paintbox that I could use as I am fairly new to director and dont understand how to write my own

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:oneillpaul70
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
nax earned 80 total points
ID: 8030282
yes there is another way, but, you're going to need a good background in lingo to do that.  i suggest you study lingo first, check the director help on paint and images. it wouldn't do you good if we just give you scripts without you understanding them.

regards,
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MediaMacros
ID: 8033779
If you want a full tutorial go to www.mediamacros.com and get my devcon presentation.
http://www.mediamacros.com/item/item-1006687089/

This is a full walkthrough of how to use imaging lingo so you can use it to learn the basic commands with practical examples adn code.  There are also a few other imaging behaviors on the site as well.

Note that my presentation includes some undocumented code like floodFill that may be of use to you.  I learn best by doing so hopefully these tutorials will help you.  I also advise you to carefully read through the code int he canvas behaviors to get a good grasp of how they work.  

Good luck. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:oneillpaul70
ID: 8035770
I tried going to the above website but and downloaded the zip file but whenever i played the movie nothing happened
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MediaMacros
ID: 8035916
The movie is a slide show.  Use the arrow keys to advance, and go back.  ALso on each example page click the camera icon to execute the code.
0