?
Solved

installing Windows 98 on a machine that has 95 now....

Posted on 2003-02-26
13
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello. I need to install Windows 98 on a machine that has 95 now.  It has all of the system requirements for 98, but rather than having an upgrade disc, I have the complete 98 disc.

How can I install 98 on this machine?  Do I need to get rid of 95 first?  What should I do?
0
Comment
Question by:amh4
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 225 total points
ID: 8030176
Boot to a Win98 bootdisk www.bootdisk.com and ren win.com

Ren C:\Windows\win.com win.co_
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8030182
Actually it may be in the

Ren C:\Windows\System32\win.com win.co_
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8030290
>> How can I install 98 on this machine?

You certainly can.

>> Do I need to get rid of 95 first?

No.

>> What should I do?

Follow CrazyOne's instructions. Use the Emergency Boot Disk for Windows 95 and boot up into DOS. If you don't have one, create one from Control Panel > Add/Remove Programs > Startup Disk or get one from the website CrazyOne gave.

Rename win.com file to something else. ren is the DOS command for rename. Look at Crazyone's suggestion. The Windows 98 CD looks for the win.com file. If it is found, CD will not load Windows 98.

Best wishes, Warren
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:amh4
ID: 8030362
OK, thanks for the info.  Is there a difference betweena 95 and 98 boot disk?  If so, which one do I need.

Also, after I get my bootdisk, get into dos, and ren win.com, do I just insert the 98 CD in the drive, and will it automatically load?
0
 

Author Comment

by:amh4
ID: 8030372
OK, thanks for the info.  Is there a difference betweena 95 and 98 boot disk?  If so, which one do I need.

Also, after I get my bootdisk, get into dos, and ren win.com, do I just insert the 98 CD in the drive, and will it automatically load?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8030525
Yes, there is a difference.  The 95 boot disk contains 95 system files.  You should use the 95 book disk. When you boot up with the disk, select the option with CD ROM. While at the A prompt, locate the CD ROM letter and go there. If it was on D, it may be moved to E. Type E: and hit Enter. Make sure the CD is in the drive, type "setup" without the quote, and hit Enter. The CD will lead you through the install process.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8030551
Actually Downlaod this Win98 bootdisk http://www.ontn.net/bootdisk/www.mirrors.org/archived_software/www.bootdisk.com/winfiles/boot98.exe

and when you get to the A:\> prompt just type in the word

setup

This will work without having to designated which lettes is the CD drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amh4
ID: 8030649
will both methods (from war1 and crazyone) work?  is one better than the other?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8030771
Use the Win98 bootdisk. Since you are installing Win98 then why use the Win95 boot disk.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8031096
>> will both methods (from war1 and crazyone) work?  is one better than the other?

amh4,
   Both method is the same. I just expanded on what CrazyOne said. The only thing we disagree is which boot disk to use.  I think both types of boot disk will work with your situation.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:chithirai
ID: 8031308
otherwise do the otherway..click on start button got to msdos prompt..make it a quick format c:/s/u/q before that make sure ur CDROM is enabled..if it's ok u can very much go for format then setup from cdrom absolutely no problem ..otherwise enabled the cdrom with Win98 bootable disk n format the hdd then setup ur 98.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8157110
amh4,
   We have not heard from you? Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more questions? If an Expert help you, please accept his/her answer and provide him with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0