Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Error 1706

Posted on 2003-02-26
13
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Windows 2000, Office 2000, Installed Mircosoft Office SR-1 Professional form web-site.

User name: Administrator, there's no problem using all the Miecorsoft Office product.

Logon the Windows using some others user (not Administrator), when tried to launch the Office products, system always prompt to configure the Micorsfot Office 2000 SR-1 professional with the following error messages:

"Error 1706. No valid source could be found for product Microsoft Office 2000 SR-1 Professional. The Windows installer cannot continue"



0
Comment
Question by:siiking
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8031471
0
 

Author Comment

by:siiking
ID: 8031549
Hi Night_monkey,

I tried this method b4. But still encounter the same error when logon using some others user instead of Administrator

Cheers..
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 8031636
Hello, maybe you can try this: log on as administrator, go to windows explorer, program files and right-click on the folder Office, yo go to properties, security and yo add your user account and give him full control. After this restart your pc and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
jvuz earned 600 total points
ID: 8031673
Another thing you can try is giving your account administrator rights, put in your Office-cd en restart the computer. Then launch  Office. if this works, remove the administrator rights and restart the pc again without cd.
0
 

Author Comment

by:siiking
ID: 8031767
Hi Jvuz,

I tried both methods before, but still not working.

Rgds...
0
 

Author Comment

by:siiking
ID: 8031838
Hi Jvuz,

I tried both methods before, but still not working.

Rgds...
0
 

Author Comment

by:siiking
ID: 8031840
Hi Jvuz,

I tried both methods before, but still not working.

Rgds...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MarkoM
ID: 8032165
Error 1706. No valid source could be found for product Microsoft Office 2000 SR-1 Professional. The Windows installer cannot continue"

To avoid this problem you need to reinstall office using a personal settings.
Using “ install all components to hard drive” option.

So every user that log on have all config files to make a personal profile .
0
 

Author Comment

by:siiking
ID: 8032274
Hi MarkoM,

I re-installed Office and i choosed "Customisation" option to install. But i can't find any screen for me to choose to install all componenets to hard drive.

Please advice. Many thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chwan
ID: 8032319
Hi siiking,

Check the C: drive or D: Seurity setting check the everyone setting.... it should be there I think
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:donnyr10
ID: 8033187
Hi Siiking

Take a look at these links
They should help you out my friend

Microsoft Actually Acknowledges this problem :(

http://2fix.bvu.edu/help/apps/office/06-1.asp

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=/support/Office/faq/Off2k.asp

Error code 1706 = "No valid source could be found for product Microsoft Office 2000 Premium. The Windows installer cannot continue." - This occurs when windows attempts to locate a file (such as the first time you start up office after installation, or if you accidentally click "Reconfigure mail support" in MS outlook, tools, options....) to complete configuration of an application. Windows attempts to find the file that it needs in the exactly location that the application was installed from. therefore this file IN that location must be available. If you installed from a CD, insert the disk, and point the MSI installer there. if you installed over a network, you will have to reconnect to that network share.

Take Care
./Donny



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MarkoM
ID: 8033640
On personal installation options, there is a tree where you can select a product to install.
Like excel word outlook .....

The first tab if you click on it gives you some possibility the second must bee something like install all components to your HD  complete installation.

I don’t know  the right text because my office is in Italian Language.

Let me know if you under stud.

MM
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8604525
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0