?
Solved

RUNTIME ERROR

Posted on 2003-02-26
9
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I got this movie, well I have a few, I downloaded from the Internet, I have the right audio and video codecs installed.  The Problem is I get this Runtime Error - Abnormal termination everytime I click on this movie.  The other one is I watch this movie for awhile and when I stop it, it'll give me a runtime error and a visual C++++ library, is there anything I can do?
(windows 2000
0
Comment
Question by:super_trooper
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 8030449
What media player are you using to view it?  Windows Media Player, or something else?

and have you tried it in other players?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:urxlnc
ID: 8031397
Just try to use STHSVCD media player. If you don't have search it on www.google.com.
This normally plays any kinds of media in mpeg encoding.
You might have a bit of trouble finding it. But you will find it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pig_monster
ID: 8051472
First, try and download the lastest Visual Basic 6.0 Update from Microsoft.com or search through www.google.com

Also, another handy program to use if your into video etc, is DiVx  You can get this from www.download.com
It's ESSENTIALL when it comes to playing the majority of movies from the Internet.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9569341
super_trooper:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
CentrexSupport earned 120 total points
ID: 10837694
I had this same problem, tried everything above and reloading over the top etc but nothing worked so tried installing the codecs one at a time. In th end I tried a newer version of FFDshow from here http://www.afterdawn.com/software/video_software/codecs_and_filters/ffdshow.cfm and it worked perfectly. I hope this of use to someone else.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 12540414
I disagree.

Although the solution provided by CentrexSupport is a possibility, it was provided 14 months AFTER the question was asked, and the asker of this question doesn't seem to be active on experts-exchange since February of 2003...

As such, it's an impossibility that CentrexSupport helped the asker.

Recommend delete, no refund
0