?
Solved

report question

Posted on 2003-02-26
9
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
hi all the experts i respect:
i have a question regarding the data reports :
i have a database with the following data:
techno   date       item    repaireddate     warranty
t1       2/1/2003   tv 14"  4/1/2003         yes
t2       4/1/2003   tv 14"  5/1/2003         yes
t1       4/1/2003   tv 14"                   no
t1       5/1/2003   tv 15"  6/1/2003         yes
t1       6/2/2003   tv 16"                   no

the data reports that i want :
for the month january

techno   item     in     out   warranty      outstanding
t1       tv 14"   2      1     1              1  
         tv 15"   1      1     1              0

t2       tv 14"   1      1     1              0  

another question is how to detect the date of the month like every end of month the report will generate automatically
         
how to create this reports ...please help me.thank you very much for your time
0
Comment
Question by:wong_k
9 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 160 total points
ID: 8030512
Try use the Group By to group the data, example:

Select techno, item, count(warranty) as [warranty] from table group by techno, item

>>another question is how to detect the date of the month like every end of month the report will generate automatically
Since data are kept, there is no need to generating reports, unless you need to print the report out or export the data to other format. And you can do a startup check to determine whether it's end of the month, if return true then do the task to 'generate' reports.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:simon780
ID: 8031538
First problem
you need a picture box and a command button

_________________________________

Private Sub Command1_Click()
    Dim techno(1 To 5) As String
    Dim dat(1 To 5) As Date
    Dim item(1 To 5) As String
    Dim repairdat(1 To 5) As Date
    Dim warranty(1 To 5) As String
    Dim colwidth(1 To 5) As Integer
    Dim fmt(1 To 5) As String
    Dim col(1 To 5) As String
    Picture1.Font = "Courier"
    col(1) = "techno"
    col(2) = "date"
    col(3) = "item"
    col(4) = "repairdate"
    col(5) = "warranty"
    colwidth(1) = 6
    colwidth(2) = 10
    colwidth(3) = 10
    colwidth(4) = 12
    colwidth(5) = 9
    techno(1) = "t1"
    dat(1) = "2/1/2003"
    item(1) = "tv 14"""
    repairdat(1) = "4/1/2003"
    warranty(1) = "yes"
    techno(2) = "t2"
    dat(2) = "4/1/2003"
    item(2) = "tv 14"""
    repairdat(2) = "5/1/2003"
    warranty(2) = "yes"
    techno(3) = "t1"
    dat(3) = "4/1/2003"
    item(3) = "tv 14"""
    repairdat(3) = Empty
    warranty(3) = "no"
    techno(4) = "t1"
    dat(4) = "5/1/2003"
    item(4) = "tv 15"""
    repairdat(4) = "6/1/2003"
    warranty(4) = "yes"
    techno(5) = "t1"
    dat(5) = "6/2/2003"
    item(5) = "tv 16"""
    repairdat(5) = Empty
    warranty(5) = "no"
    Picture1.Cls
    For i = 1 To 5
        For n = 1 To colwidth(i)
            fmt(i) = fmt(i) + "@"
        Next n
    Next i
    Picture1.Print Format("techno", fmt(1));
    Picture1.Print Format("date", fmt(2));
    Picture1.Print Format("item", fmt(3));
    Picture1.Print Format("repairdate", fmt(4));
    Picture1.Print Format("warranty", fmt(5))
    For i = 1 To 5
        Picture1.Print Format(techno(i), fmt(1));
        Picture1.Print Format(dat(i), fmt(2));
        Picture1.Print Format(item(i), fmt(3));
        If repairdat(i) = Empty Then
            Picture1.Print Format(" ", fmt(4));
        Else
            Picture1.Print Format(repairdat(i), fmt(4));
        End If
        Picture1.Print Format(warranty(i), fmt(5));
        Picture1.Print Chr(13);
    Next i
End Sub

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:simon780
simon780 earned 160 total points
ID: 8031547
forgot to say you must use Courier font in order to put the data in formated style
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:simon780
ID: 8031566
forgot to say you must use Courier font in order to put the data in formated style
0
 

Expert Comment

by:simon780
ID: 8031572
The below codes determine if today is the end of the month
    If Format(Date + 1, "d") = 1 Then
        'print your report
    End If
0
 

Author Comment

by:wong_k
ID: 8039409
what i mean is if my data or record at database ....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8901054
wong_k:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8983512
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Split points between: ryancys and simon780

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0