?
Solved

WIN 98 Drive C is using MS-DOS compatibility mode file system

Posted on 2003-02-26
11
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Both my hard drives have the error: "Drive C (D) is using MS-DOS compatibility mode file system" in System Properties (no specific driver is identified).  I've tried following the MS Troubleshooting doc and I have no virus and the hard disk controller is installed with no ! mark.  The IOS.log file have "Unit number 02 going through real mode drivers. Unit number 03 going through real mode drivers."
Any advice would be great.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:JS1864
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8030890
Do you have the correct drivers installed for your MB?
Check and see if there is updated drivers available
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8033303
Check www.viaarena.com if you have a VIA chipset or http://www.intel.com/support/chipsets/inf/ for an Intel chipset.
Have you checked for NOIDE - http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;151911
0
 

Author Comment

by:JS1864
ID: 8034686
The drivers for my MB were installed from the disk it came with, I will check for updated ones.  I'll also check which chipset I have (I believe they are Intel).  I do not have the NOIDE in my registry.  Will have to wait to go home tonight and check on my PC there.
I did notice that the message is there even if I boot up in Safe Mode, and in Safe Mode it changes to show that my Floppy drive (A) is using MSDOS Compatibility also.
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8034732
It should be that way in safe mode.  I believe the mobo driver update will fix it right up.
If not, you may want to try removing the HKLM/ENUM registry key and let it redetect all of your hardware.  make sure you copy the CAB files to the hard drive before doing this.  It may also be a good idea to back up your system in case something goes completely wrong.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8036872
Did this just happen recently and it was working OK before?
Did you add or remove any software or hardware right before this problem showed up?

I wonder if you restore the registry that it would help, it shouldn't hurt anything to try it.
Boot to a DOS prompt (tap F8 key and choose DOS prompt) or boot to a Win98 bootdisk, at the prompt type "scanreg /restore" nd then choose a date to restore from that is older then when problem first showed up (or choose the oldest copy)
0
 

Author Comment

by:JS1864
ID: 8038986
The problem existed ever since I got the computer, and I restored my registry recently due to another issue, so I think this dates back to some of the initial (mobo) drivers that were installed.  Looks like I'll have a snow day tomorrow to try and troubleshoot this.  The reason it's a problem now is TurboTax won't install/activate with this problem according to their support people.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JS1864
ID: 8039020
BTW - Any suggestions on how to find out what my motherboard is and how to find the updated drivers?  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 400 total points
ID: 8041450
I gave you two links to cover the most common BIOS makers.  When your system boots it will display a chipset brand and version.  If you are unable to tell by that, write all of the strings down and post it here.  We should be able to decipher it for you.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8837128
Last comment was mine.  I believe the extra direction along with what I had already posted solved this.
0