?
Solved

Random hangs, screen distortions, hangs at boot, and

Posted on 2003-02-26
4
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
That pretty much describes my problem. The machine hangs sometimes at completely random times, sometimes with screen distortions (odd blocks of gray and red and other colors) and sometimes without them; once in a while it will just suddenly reboot on its own; when for whatever reason I have to reboot it, the machine very often either hangs at the Windows 2000 prof splash screen with, or it gives me the stop error "Driver_IRQL_not_less_or_equal". This behavior continues after I completely wipe and reinstall Windows on a new hard disk. I have updated all the drivers (that I know of), and have flashed the BIOS (Abit KT7) with the latest version. I have even tried some removing components and isolating the problem; I have had limited success with that because the problems are so sporadic, and sometimes nothing will happen for a while. When reinstalling, however, I did run into problesm in setting up 2k; in fact, I ran into that stop error. So I took everything out and tried each of the six PCI slots I have. On putting the SB Live! in any one of the first four slots, I would get the stop error; if I put it in the fifth one, I was able to go through setting up 2k. Then I stuck the NIC in the sixth slot, reboot, and the OS installed the NIC just fine. Nevertheless, I still get the stop error sometimes; to get rid of it, I usually just have to reboot. I have not been able to get any of these three prolems to go away. The problem of just randomly hanging came up first when I was playing Quake 3; but I have since noticed it primarily when I'm just browsing the web or whatever. Of the device drivers I have, I know that the NIC driver is from Microsoft and is one the 2k compatability list; I'm assuming therefore that I need to look elsewhere for the problem. Just to be clear, these problems began on their own, ie. I did not install any new devices before which there was no problem, and I have since done a completely clean install and have got the same problems. I'd appreciate any help you can give. (I hope that's not too much detail.)

My PC: Athlon T-Bird 850 on Abit KT7, 512 MB of RAM, 13 GB Western Digital (FAT32), Sony DVD/CD ROM, Soundblaster Live! Value, Diamond Viper 770 (TNT 2), D-Link DFE-530TX+ PCI Adapter.
0
Comment
Question by:crastinus
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
night_monkey earned 255 total points
ID: 8031461
Just a thought...
It sounds more hardware level than software related. Have you thought about seeing if your Mobo manufacturer has a diag util you could check it with?

Go here, and check for your board.

http://www.abit-usa.com/downloads/utility/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8031465
PS. I have alomost the exact same core setup on one of my machines. Except mine is the Athlon 950. ;o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:crastinus
ID: 8036857
Thanks for the tip. I have installed the monitoring software. I haven't had any problems so far today. The only software I could find was the VIA Hardware Monitoring suite. Is there some other tool which with I might run some tests to figure out what's wrong, or is it the only thing I cna really do to monitor the board until something goes wrong?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8604527
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0