[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

jsp textarea size

Posted on 2003-02-26
5
Medium Priority
?
932 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
can anyone tell me wat is the size limit for the textarea when post/get jsp. n is there any solution for this problem..

thanks a lot...
0
Comment
Question by:suyee
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 8031057
POST:

2^31 - 1 characters. this is the limit of java String object.
of course, it also limited by server memory size.

GET:
I don't think it is a good idea to use GET for textarea, this is limited by the lenght of url, different browser have different limit and I'm not sure what it is.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kennethxu earned 200 total points
ID: 8034254
more information about IE and NS in GET situation:

IE: 2083bytes. http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;Q208427
NS: no limit. http://help.netscape.com/kb/consumer/19971015-8.html
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 8035257
IE does have a small limit on GET data.

I always use POST when it comes to TextAreas (esp anything over 1000 chars)

CJ
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 9990304
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- Points to kennethxu

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

girionis
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0