?
Solved

Problem with Jetdirect

Posted on 2003-02-26
5
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
i Have a HP Laserjet5si Printer with a MIO Jetdirect Card Installed. I configured the network parameters on the Printer and assaigned a name to the printer as lp03.If i use win2000 machine and install the printer using a tcp/ip port with the ip address of the printer i may to print on that printer.

On NT Machines i use jet admin software.If i create a jetdirect port on my machine and print to the printer it is not working.Can anybody tell why it is,or do i need to do from additinal configartion.To be more specific on my problem it prints with ip address but does not print with HP Jetdirect port


Thnaks a LOt

Kartthi
0
Comment
Question by:karthik80
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
heskyttberg earned 200 total points
ID: 8048569
Hi!

Skip the jetdirect crap, it just don't work as supposed to in NT anyway.

Add TCP/IP printing service to NT and use a TCP/IP port instead.

Trust me on this one. Using the JetDirect port is more trouble than it's worth at least in NT.

I worked with windows for 5 years now and quite a lot with printers and using jetdirect gives some really funny errors, and it also hangs the printer quite frequently.

Better to use TCP/IP printing.

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 8086008
To install the TCP/IP port, first go to Network Neighborhood>Properties>Services and check that Microsoft TCP/IP Printing is installed. If not, click on the Add button, and select it for installation. Have your NT CD ready.

Then go to the Ports tab under printer properties and click on Add Port. In the list of port types select LPR Port. In the following window enter the printer's IP address and the queue name. The best queue name is probably "auto" as it will tell the printer to autoselect languages (PCL, PostScript or plain text).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pysches
ID: 8111457
Heskyttberg is right, the Jetdirect ports are more troouble than they're worth on NT, thats why both the ports and  the program that created them are obsolete and hP doesn't suppprt them anymore.

The jetdirect ports actually link to the Hardware address rather than the ip address so they cannot cross routers, etc..

I would suggest that you visit www.hp.com and dfoenload either of the following programs.

web jetadmin -  if you require full network peripheral management and configuration tools.

or if you simply want to add the printer search for Install Network printer wizard. -

both of these programs will create HP standard TCP/IP ports so they should work fine.

also if i were you i would check the fiormware revision of your Jetdirect card - the latest for your model is 08.40 if you dont have this you can download the firmware from

www.hp.com/go/wja_firmware

one other thing, before you install Web jetadmin or INPOW on your system uninstall Jetadmin and all the ports you have created.

if you have problems with this contact hp by phone and they should be able to mail you out a little tool to uninstall jetadmin, and migrate the ports to HP standard TCP/IP ports.


hope this helps
pysches
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 10589090
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
    I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

   accepted answer heskyttberg

    Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

    PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

    WylieCoyoteUK
    EE Cleanup Volunteer
0