?
Solved

Importing a Works Spreadsheet into Excel

Posted on 2003-02-26
6
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,
A friend of mine bought a new XP computer with Microsoft Excel 2002.

He used to do his spreadsheets in Works with the extension of .wks.  We are trying to transfer all his spreadsheets to the new computer.  He does not have Works on the XP computer and when we try to open the Works Spreadsheet in Excel, it said it is not the right format.

We cannot find anything that has a converter to do the job for us.

Is there an easier way to convert these documents to the Excel format.  The only way we know is to Save each file (and there are many) as an Excel document.  Then bring it over to the new XP computer.

I'm hoping that we can just import each one into the Excel spreadsheet but can't find a way to do so.

Thanks for your help.

Jeanne
0
Comment
Question by:Jeanne061397
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Curt Lindstrom earned 200 total points
ID: 8031240
When you open a file in Excel it provides "Microsoft Works 2.0" as one of the options in "Files of type"
What version of Works did your friend use?

Regards Curt
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 8032740
Is this Word Perfect Works rather than Microsoft Works by any chance?  Only real solution I found for WP Works documents was SaveAs to Excel etc. from Works as I haven't found a converter for XL that will read them either.

If it is that, listening for a solution myself...

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeanne061397
ID: 8033826
Steve,
My friend uses Microsoft Works spreadsheet (not Word Perfect Works).  I'm having him check out the possible solution that Curt has suggested.  I'll let you know if this works and also find out what version of Works he is using.

Jeanne
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 8033861
That should be simpler then, confusion is both are called "works" by people I have dealt with you see and they are somewhat different..

No reason why Curt's suggestion shouldn't work in that case.

Steve
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 8034383
I have run into this many times.  The answer is to open Excel first then use file open and select the works file.  

You will not be able to double click on the .wks file as it is not associated with Excel.  I would personally suggest not associating it with the Excel program.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeanne061397
ID: 8074848
Thanks for you help.  He was able to finally open his document.

Jeanne
0