?
Solved

send data to applet

Posted on 2003-02-26
7
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I have an applet 99% constructed thanks to kenneth, but my last problem is this

theres is one applet and one combo box, when I click a combo box i want to send parameters to the applet or call properties on it without refreshing is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:nick5454
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kennethxu earned 400 total points
ID: 8031339
1. declare a method in applet.

2. name you applet in html
<APPLET CODE="MyApplet.class"  
        NAME="myApplet" .... >

3. call it from javascript
   document.myApplet.myMethod()
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NetWize
ID: 8032318
Yo, that's right. Be sure to enable "scripting applets" in your browsers security options.

The method has to be public inthe applet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nick5454
ID: 8038913
perfect
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nick5454
ID: 8038916
I mean perfect
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 8039197
thanks :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:nick5454
ID: 8039226
hey since you answer my ? so well, try that swirl ? out
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 8042545
>> try that swirl ? out
sorry, I did get you. what swirl?
0