?
Solved

Animated GIF not animating in my Internet Explorer

Posted on 2003-02-26
9
Medium Priority
?
1,439 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I've developed a small website with an animated GIF.  Within my editor on the development machine and on many other machines, this GIF animates but if I access this website from IE on the development machine, it doesn't animate.

You can see this GIF at www.amharrison.com 
0
Comment
Question by:mskvarenina
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kasandra
ID: 8031792
It animates ok for me...

You might want to check the Internet Options of IE on the development machine to see if "Play animations in web pages" is checked in the Multimedia section of the "Advanced" tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mskvarenina
ID: 8035153
Yes, I checked that previously and it was/is checked.  What's even more strange is that in the HTML editor I'm using there's an option to preview your pages in an external browser.  When I click this, IE opens and from that session the GIF animates.  But if I access the website directly via the URL, it doesn't.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kasandra
ID: 8038123
I assume you are using the same copy of IE in both instances?

It does animate when I typed in the URL and checked it from my machine. How long are you waiting to see the animation? When viewed from the URL, it takes a while for the animation to kick in.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mskvarenina
ID: 8039331
Yes, it's on the same machine and version.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
grantwong earned 300 total points
ID: 8177902
I went to the page, and it seemed like there was not any animation running.  I waited a while longer, and realized that the image had not loaded completely, and after the entire image loaded, I was able to see the animation.  The image is rather large, 1.16MB.  If you were on a modem or slow connection, it would take over 5 minutes for this image to completely download.

Take a look at the status bar next time you're loading the page from your other location.  Is it still downloading the page?

My recommendation:

1.  Make a series of jpeg images, and make sure they are nice and compressed.  They shouldn't be too large, like around  30k tops for each image.

2.  Use javascript to load and cycle through these images.  You will have the same effect, it will be *much* faster to load the smaller images vs the very large gif image.

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 9050071
Please return to this question and update/finalize it.  If you've been helped, please select the comment which served you and grade it to award points and close this question.  You can split your points and award more than one expert if more than one was instrumental in helping you.

If more is needed, please let us know.  

If you need help from Community Support for special handling here's that link, along with "helpful hints" on questions here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/qnaFAQ.jsp
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/mistakes.jsp

In the event this question remains unresolved, and inactive by mid August, 2003, I will be asking a Moderator to finalize this.  EXPERT INPUT REQUESTED to determine the outcome here, if Asker does not finalize this.

Thank you,
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kasandra
ID: 9063864
I suggest points to grantwong for pointing out that the image size was the problem.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 9188092
Your input is most appreciated; I will be sending the requests for this TA this week with recommended closings and for this item, I will request that points go to:
grantwong
Thanks again, kasandra.
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kasandra
ID: 9192476
no problem ;)
0