Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Using 2 computers to share an internet cable connection

Posted on 2003-02-26
6
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I currently subscribe to cable internet service.  However, I have a new roommate moving in soon who has a computer of her own.  Is there a way to split the cable connection?

I would appreciate any information about this.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:katiep23
  • 5
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
night_monkey earned 260 total points
ID: 8031350
How do I share my Broadband connection with a second computer?

There are two options available to you if you want to share your Broadband connection with a second computer, you can choose between a Hardware or a Software based solution.

Both connections offer broadly similar facilities, the major difference between the two solutions are outlined below.
 

Software

Advantages
Cheap (possibly no cost)  

Disadvantages
Host PC must always be on
May require ongoing configuration
 


Hardware

Advantages
Always on (you only need to turn on the PC you want to use)
Many provide a built in Firewall

Disadvantages
Expensive
 
 
Software

There are a number of Software solutions available, Windows users with Internet Explorer 5 and above can use Microsoft's Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) software.

There are a number of Microsoft Support Documents relating to the setup of ICS which will give you some idea of how easy you might find carrying out the setup process.

Internet Connection Sharing Frequently Asked Questions
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=/support/ie/ie5/topics/ICS/icsFAQ.asp&FR=1

Support Document Q230087 - ICS Setup for Windows 98
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q230087

Hardware

There are a number of companies producing hardware solutions to share a Broadband connection.

Here's a link to a list of Hardware/Software reviews:
http://www.homenethelp.com/web/review/index.asp

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8031352
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8031367
here are broadband sharing products from egghead/amazon.com:

http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/browse/-/300189/ref=br_bx_c_1_2/103-2883413-4544652
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8031370
the above link to egghead/amazon was for wired routers. this one is the same site, but it's for wireless routers:

http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/browse/-/1194496/ref=br_bx_c_2_1/103-2883413-4544652
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8031381
now with all of that said, it's actually quite easy to setup broadband sharing. there are particulars that may vary with the type of setup you have, but overall you shouldn't have too much of a problem doing what you want to do. i gave you software options in my first post, because i wanted to be thorough. but i'd suggest going with the hardware option because it's probably going to be a little easier, and in the long run the money that you shell out for the router (<$100) will be well worth it.

once you look thru the info contained above, post your questions back here, and i'll help you more.

happy reading!!

-monkey(nights)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 8033124
YOu have good info above. I just want to second the hardware idea. It is definitely to prefer over ICS.

Regards
/RID
0