?
Solved

DVD

Posted on 2003-02-26
19
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Can I play a DVD without a DVD Player by useing a DVD Decoder?
0
Comment
Question by:dj_wild
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +4
19 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
night_monkey earned 100 total points
ID: 8031564
No, unfortunately you cannot. DVD Drives can read CD’s But CD Drives cannot read DVD Disks.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 8031849
If you mean "can I play DVD movies on my DVD-ROM equipped computer using just software?" then the answer is yes--otherwise see night_monkey's answer.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8032950
Can I play a DVD by holding it in my hands and have it projected to my brain through my fingers?  While we are at it, it should come out of my eyes to be projected on a screen.  Oops.  I forgot.  My hands aren't equipped to play DVDs.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rrhunt28
ID: 8035316
I am so glad that slink9 put in his two cents worth, otherwise everyone might have been confused.  
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8035834
I aim to please!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gbaughma
ID: 8036259
Reminds me of one of those "Forehead" VCR's (holds VHS tape up to head)... :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Kingsize
ID: 8037472
somebody toss the monkey a peanut...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8038043
Don't throw peanuts, throw points.  Anybody got a few hundred thousand to spare?  Even better, throw money.  After being unemployed for so long I need it worse.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8038861
confucious say, those who live in glass house, are best advised to not throw stone.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rrhunt28
ID: 8041836
So does that mean if you live in a glass house it is ok to throw peanuts?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8042534
dj_wild, I know you are enjoying the playful bantering, but how about closing this one out or clarifying the question?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rrhunt28
ID: 8042568
I should get points for the best questions with in a question.  Just kidding.  Yes close it out and give the man his dues.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8043860
you know, this all reminds me of a good story i once heard.

these guys are right, wild. let's close this question out.

oh, and i think peanuts were confucious's favorite after sex snack. so he wouldn't be throwing them around.

according to text, he was quite a pimp, you know.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rrhunt28
ID: 8044017
Man I want to be just like confucious a peanut eating glass house living pimp.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8044381
i'm working on it myself. (8^b)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9569339
dj_wild:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 9577502
I care.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 12547194
um, i actually answered the question, so i cannot see the logic behind a refund. please explain.
0