?
Solved

opening pages

Posted on 2003-02-26
6
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I use this to automatically open a page after running a lotusscript web agent that would display a 'thank you' page.

Print "[/Test.nsf/ThankYou?OpenPage]"

It works on an internet browser but it doesn't work on the notes client. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:anime18angel
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 8031770
In notes client it is a simple print to bottom Status line.

The redirection is managed by Domino html engine and this is not in between when you run an agent on Client. The Client do it all without the engine.

But anyway. There are LotusScript commands to open Pages. So why do you not distinguish which environment you are running and open appropriate page method?
Like:
Call workspace.OpenPage("ThankYou")


0
 

Author Comment

by:anime18angel
ID: 8032064
thank you, but the OpenPage method under the NotesUIWorkspace class which doesn't work on web browsers.

what can I do do automatically open the ThankYou page using both notes client and web browser?

am I supposed to make two separate agents (one for the 'print method' and the other for OpenPage method) for that?

thanks.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Zvonko earned 100 total points
ID: 8032354
That would be the best choice.
Do not mess WebQureyOpen/Save with QueryOpen/Save agents.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:scottrma
ID: 8035639
You can use @IsMember("$$WebClient"; @UserRoles) either as a formula by itself, or in a LotusScript Evaluate() function, to determine whether the user is a Notes client or a web browser, and the proceed in your code accordingly.

Regards,

Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:anime18angel
ID: 8038797
i knew it.

well, thanks to the both of you.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 8040224
The regular grading is an A.

And this was not your last question.
So next you knew better...

0