?
Solved

netwok designing

Posted on 2003-02-26
7
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
guys given a quesstion like this how do i have to approach it.I am not looking for the answer but i could use some tips and clues.

QUESTION

Design a network with the idea of expanding it in future. Prepare the cables, fit the connectors, and then connect two nodes. Test whether they are communicating. The design must be a write-up.

0
Comment
Question by:mnninrod
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
PublicFatality earned 136 total points
ID: 8031588
The way I see that is never use yesterdays technology, use tomorrows.  CAT 5 is obsolete--stay away form it, and before I get rants and raves... I recommend CAT 5e or better yet CAT 6.  Now the certified cable isn't good enough... you need to match it with connectors and keystone jacks that have the same capacity (cat5e or higher)  Now that takes care of the wiring part.  Once this is done you need to invest in equipement to run the network.  I recommend choosing equipment that will run at 350mhz or higher, cat 5e speeds.  Always overpower your equipement just a little for future purposes.   Once this is all done, don't forget to cable test all your cables.  A cable tester is fine, but I recommend certifying a network--but the testers for this can be expensive.  By certifing a network you are garunteeing your client tha they will not have any problems running their network at the speed recommended (in this case 350mhz+)  BUT your also certifying it for higher speeds (like 600mhz or so)  This is how I take you quesiton.  Hope this helps, if not let me know where I lacked in the explanation.

Oh, also never forget aobu company expantion; never create a netwokr for the current company size... always ask where the company sees itself in 5 years and judge by their reaction!   The cusotmer won't be happy if they outgrow their network in under 2 years (give or take)


BTW, for your other post(s), think of a frame as a message being sent across the internet.  The computer then splits the frame yup into multiple packets, each packet is given a header and sent on its ay to its destination (each can / will take a different path to the destination)  The receiving end will then hold all packets in a buffer until it receives all (packets can be receive dout of order, they're numbered)  When it receives all the packets it decoes the frame using the header.  Consider the frame being the message and the packet(s) being the currier service.  And I hope this answers your qeusiton

One last note, you posted the same queston twice and was deducted from your question points twice, you actually could have used one quesiton thread to ask both... justfor future reference.  Hope this helps you


Kris
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PublicFatality
ID: 8031593
oh one last note, cat 5 runs at 100mhz (data)

cat 3 runs at around 16mhz (ypically used for phones)

on another note like I said earlier cat 5e is 350mhz
and the new cat 6 is 600mhz


0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:magarity
magarity earned 132 total points
ID: 8032599
public,
Here on EE we're happy to help with SPECIFIC questions on homework problems but don't try to answer the entire thing.  Students who are spoon-fed answers don't learn anything.  Then you get to compete in the job market with people who don't really know anything.  Instead, provide help with specific sticking points and don't be a substitute for attending class.

mnninrod, what exactly is the sticking point with this problem?  What have you worked out so far?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:ericc76
ericc76 earned 132 total points
ID: 8034369
this is very easy, you can start by visiting http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/cisintwk/idg4/index.htm this will give a good idea of what a network is what you will need to build it.  this site will give you other options as well

http://www.cisco.com/univercd/home/home.htm let me know if you have specific questions.  

also for wiring www.techrepublic.com can help you with wiring.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PublicFatality
ID: 8036787
magarity, knowledge is free, there's nothing wrong with teaching someone somehting--they still have to apply it


Besides he didn';t give enough specifics for me to do the work.... I only gave him theory

Kris
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9153357
mnninrod:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0