?
Solved

How to scan all SCSI devices(Tape(s)) in linux ??????

Posted on 2003-02-26
3
Medium Priority
?
907 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Dear All
I want to know what is the programming way in c/c++ to scan all SCSI devices(especially Tapes)
in linux op system??

Like, in Windows operating system, we have ASPI(advanced SCSI programming interface) which provides
APIs to scan all SCSI devices on any Host adapter (HBA)!

any sample would be really helpful.
best regards
Dash..
0
Comment
Question by:dashinghawk
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
arn0ld earned 300 total points
ID: 8038589
the real programming info (which I have not used)
is under /usr/share/doc/HOWTO/HTML/en/SCSI*

Hacks:
 1. if you know the scsi subsystem is loaded,
    a. /proc/scsi/scsi will contain the devices.
        otherwise, there is no /proc/scsi
    b. dmesg|grep -i scsi   will display the devices
 2. cdrecord -scanbus uses the program interface to return
    device info - and, apparently, causes /proc/scsi to be setup
 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9087844
dashinghawk:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9260349
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to:

Accept arn0ld's Comments as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Paul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0