?
Solved

pc restarting

Posted on 2003-02-26
5
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi,
   There is a problem with my pc as it restarts on its own which is accompanied by a click sound.What could be the problem ,the power supply?
Thanx in advance
0
Comment
Question by:jitink
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ShadowWarrior111 earned 100 total points
ID: 8031451
There few factor which may cause your pc to restart itself. One of the is there is some problem with the power supply unit as it may be faulty. Another reason maybe because your pc is not well ventilated. Make sure there is adequate air flow in your pc casing. Third, check the fan of your CPU to make sure it is working properly.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:jhance
jhance earned 100 total points
ID: 8032428
I suggest you check and replace your RAM.  In my experience the #1 cause for this type of problem is BAD RAM.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rafsalman
ID: 8119705
and also check that your power supply can support the power requirements of all the kit connected to it.

What is the wattage of the PSU?

Do you plug your monitor into the PSU of your PC? Easy way of cutting down power drain is to connect Monitor direct to a plug of its own.
0