?
Solved

packets and frames

Posted on 2003-02-26
10
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
how are packets and frames related

what are the relative speeds of category 5 and category 3 UTP
0
Comment
Question by:mnninrod
  • 7
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
night_monkey earned 200 total points
ID: 8031584
from whatis.com:

Packets

A packet is the unit of data that is routed between an origin and a destination on the Internet or any other packet-switched network. When any file (e-mail message, HTML file, Graphics Interchange Format file, Uniform Resource Locator request, and so forth) is sent from one place to another on the Internet, the Transmission Control Protocol (TCP) layer of TCP/IP divides the file into "chunks" of an efficient size for routing. Each of these packets is separately numbered and includes the Internet address of the destination. The individual packets for a given file may travel different routes through the Internet. When they have all arrived, they are reassembled into the original file (by the TCP layer at the receiving end).
A packet-switching scheme is an efficient way to handle transmissions on a connectionless network such as the Internet. An alternative scheme, circuit-switched, is used for networks allocated for voice connections. In circuit-switching, lines in the network are shared among many users as with packet-switching, but each connection requires the dedication of a particular path for the duration of the connection.

"Packet" and "datagram" are similar in meaning. A protocol similar to TCP, the User Datagram Protocol(UDP) uses the term datagram.

Frames

1) In telecommunications, a frame is data that is transmitted between network points as a unit complete with addressing and necessary protocol control information. A frame is usually transmitted serial bit by bit and contains a header field and a trailer field that "frame" the data. (Some control frames contain no data.)

2) In time-division multiplexing (TDM), a frame is a complete cycle of events within the time division period.

3) In film and video recording and playback, a frame is a single image in a sequence of images that are recorded and played back.

4) In computer video display technology, a frame is the image that is sent to the display image rendering devices. It is continuously updated or refreshed from a frame buffer, a highly accessible part of video RAM.

5) In artificial intelligence (AI) applications, a frame is a set of data with information about a particular object, process, or image. An example is the iris-print visual recognition system used to identify users of certain bank automated teller machines. This system compares the frame of data for a potential user with the frames in its database of authorized users.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8031597
For instance, data is transmitted across Ethernet using frames. A frame is like a package with an address on the outside and some data on the inside. Only the physical network and the interface cards deal with frames.

There are different network protocols which use different types of data packets. Each packet is enclosed inside a frame so it can be sent across the network. However, both the sending computer and the receiving computer must use the same protocol or else they will not understand each other, even though they are on the same network.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8031614
Packets are basically units of information. It's a generic term. Frames are a specific type of packet.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8031618
A frame can be defined as the unit of data transferred across the network, defined at the datalink (network access) layer of the protocol stack.

A packet can be defined as the unit of data at any layer of the protocol stack, prior to, or after transmission.

Lots of stuff here, I know. hehe =)
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:patelgokul
patelgokul earned 200 total points
ID: 8031629
what are the relative speeds of category 5 and category 3 UTP
http://howto.lycos.com/lycos/step/1,,26166+25549+20000,00.html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8031630
CAT 3 - 16 Mbps
Applications: Voice and data on a 10BASE-T Ethernet.

CAT 5 - 100 Mbps / 1000 Mbps (4 pair)
Applications: 100 Mbps TPDDI, 155 Mbps ATM & Gigabit Ethernet
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8031634
CAT 3 cabling is near-end crosstalk-certified for only a 16 MHz signal, while CAT 5 cable must pass a 100 MHz test.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8031781
you snuck that one in there on me inbetween my posts, patel. hehe. =)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9153356
mnninrod:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0