Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Setting Up Matt's FormMail Script

Posted on 2003-02-26
5
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
My PERL path is: c:\perl\perl.exe
SENDMAIL path: c:\winnt\system32\mail.exe
SENDMAIL path: c:\winnt\system32\blat.exe
My Website Root is: c:\webspace\resadmin\susie\susie.com\www
Web hosting : 'webhostingetc.com','198.4.228.16'

Matt's suggestion: "There are only two variables in the perl file which you will need to define along with changing the top line of your script to match the location of you Perl interpreter".

#!/usr/bin/perl
$mailprog = '/usr/lib/sendmail -i -t';
@referers = ('scriptarchive.com','YOUR_IP');

How do I modify these variables to make Matt's formMail work?
My web hosting doesn't support any script questions.
Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:bobbyampm
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bobbyampm
ID: 8031579
Web hosting's suggestion : For your formmail to work you only need to upload it to the www directory and make sure that the path to sendmail is specify.  There are two mail programs one c:\winnt\system32\mail.exe and c:\winnt\system32\blat both should work.

Their suggestion didn't help much.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sosolala
ID: 8032544
does you hosting company uses php? the reason I ask this
is mailto script in php are far more easier then perl
 
secondly I have had many problems in the past with matt;s
form mail because it started to function as a open relay server. because of a bug in the script!!! so if you are going to use this script make sure you have the latest!!!
other wise you will get a nasty message from abuse.com

anyway I suggest using php mail to script
have a look around here for one

http://www.hotscripts.com/PHP/Scripts_and_Programs/Form_Processors/

and I can recommend
http://www.hotscripts.com/Detailed/20173.html

Good luck
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 200 total points
ID: 8032993
Firstly, I suggest you use a secure, well written version of FormMail from

http://nms-cgi.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 9692175
Nothing has happened on this question in over 8 months. It's time for cleanup!

My recommendation, which I will post in the Cleanup topic area, is to
accept answer by Tintin.

Please post any comments here within the next seven days. Moderators check comments here before acting on the recommendation. Experts: silence will likely be taken as assent.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0