?
Solved

retrieve checkboxgroup value in jsp

Posted on 2003-02-26
6
Medium Priority
?
945 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
How to retrieve checkboxgroup values sent from one jsp page say <input type="checkbox" name="cbquicklist"> to another jsp page. I have used a group of checkboxes with the same name ="cbquicklist" if i use request.getParameter("cbquicklist"); It returns only the first checkbox value.
0
Comment
Question by:r_muthu
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Malpheus earned 200 total points
ID: 8031964
Did you try request.getParameterValues("cbquicklist")? Function returns a String[].
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cerebus19
ID: 8036182
Don't forget that the browser will only include name/value pair for a checkbox in the response if it's checked.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 9350308
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.

<note>
Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete.  It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.
</note>

If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp


Cd&

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cerebus19
ID: 9364430
I think Malpheus's answer was correct, since using getParameterValue() will only return the first value from the HTTP request; his suggestion should have worked, even though r_muthu never indicated whether or not it did.  My point was extremely important, though, in that it is necessary to note that only checked checkboxes return a value; if you don't keep this in mind when writing your code, you may forget to use "false" for any checkbox on the form that didn't return a value.

I think Malpheus deserves most of the credit, and an A, since his answer was absolutely correct to the question that was asked.  I think I deserve an assist, since my point was one that is often overlooked.
0