?
Solved

Open a Excel file using batch

Posted on 2003-02-26
6
Medium Priority
?
1,586 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi, can anyone advise me with the code on ms-dos batch programming of opening/closing a Excel file?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:linlin_gwee
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bonzai earned 200 total points
ID: 8032964
hi

for opening try:

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office10\EXCEL.EXE" /yourfile.xls
0
 

Expert Comment

by:johnsc7
ID: 8033666
assuming you have .xls associated with Excel (use Explorer - View - Options - File Types) then you can simply use the file name i.e. this.xls
Works for me :)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pbarrette
ID: 8036006
Hi Linlin,

Building on John's answer, the following should work:
START MyFile.XLS

pb
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dimdoms23
ID: 8064459
"c:\program files\microsoft office\office\excel.exe"  
c:\102.xls

(all on one line), will do the trick.

Make sure the path to the prog file is working - type it in explorer.  Put it in quotes.

closing can't be done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:linlin_gwee
ID: 11229097
Dear all,

Thanks for your help! I've got it.

Cheers,
Lin Lin
0