?
Solved

Can an Applet work without passing parameters?

Posted on 2003-02-26
3
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Can an Applet can work without passing any parameters?
like for example i need to play a video file in the applet
then in my source code i got something like:

String file = getParameters("File");

Then the applet i got:

<param name = "File" value = "abc.mpg">

But can i not have the param then in the source I have:

String file = "abc.mpg"

Then the applet no param?
0
Comment
Question by:santedesprit
3 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 80 total points
ID: 8031705
yes that is fine.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 8032953
Why would you want to do that btw?
0
 

Author Comment

by:santedesprit
ID: 8039953
because the file to be played will most be dynamically retrieved from a database. don't mind it but can i juz ask how can i stop experts-exchange from sending me email? i can't seem to stop it, hence, i've blocked it.
0