?
Solved

Unknown registry entry

Posted on 2003-02-27
2
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have an unknown registry entry.
HKEY_CURRENT_USER/Software/20T86J9nnvrJ2efSBAce4BWW
 value name = dGAyObSlqe8KT4ys
 value data = (similar apparent random string)

Neither Ad-Aware, Spybot, nor SwatIt found the registry key.

I found this after my system began doing Crazy Ivans, such as suddenly having a Policy Server login enabled (thus preventing any 'net access).  I did have CheckPoint SecuRemote installed but Desktop Policy had not been enabled on install.

TIA,
non-expert

0
Comment
Question by:non-expert
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:jjardine
ID: 8036020
I guess if you were to crack the encryption used on the values you would have a better idea of what the program using it is.  I would think that those are not random strings but encrypted text. Good luck.  
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 40 total points
ID: 8036420

This registry key is not created/required by Windows nor the known applications. you may backup the registry and delete the key.

0