Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to install DB_File module?

Posted on 2003-02-27
3
Medium Priority
?
955 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I can't install DB_File.ppd.
I'm using Perl 5.8.0.805 on Windows 2000Pro.
After typing:

ppm install c:\temp\DB_File.ppd

I get:

Error: no suitable installation target for package DB_File.ppd

I need a quickly answer!
0
Comment
Question by:pedja
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sosolala earned 2000 total points
ID: 8032283
Hi

if you would go to: http://aspn.activestate.com/ASPN/Downloads/ActivePerl/PPM/Packages

and then do a Ctrl+F for find and look for 1219 you will see that the module DB_file is not jet supported for 5.8.0

I have the same problem with an other module :-((

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rj2
ID: 8032346
If you don't really need any of the new things in Perl 5.8.0 you could use 5.6.1 until DB_File gets supported in ActiveState Perl 5.8.0

http://www.activestate.com/Products/Download/Download.plex?id=ActivePerl
0
 

Author Comment

by:pedja
ID: 8032997
This is the solution:

when I saw that DB_File doesn't work with Perl 5.8 I downloaded Perl 5.61 (so the second answer was a little bit late)
then I still had the same problem which I resolved by finding different DB_File.ppd on th internet.

That finally passed ok.

Thanks for being that fast with answers!
0