?
Solved

windows XP and old dos games the use IPX

Posted on 2003-02-27
2
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
hi i recently got in the mood of playing dungeon keeper 1. unfortunately it uses IPX protocol. now im not a networking expert, but i installed IPX protocol in the networking properties and it still doesnt work. the game says that it cannot innitiate the IPX protocol. my best guess is that it cant find it. alot of tother games such as doom II doesnt find the prptocol either. can anyone give me a quick troubleshoot of what im doing wrong?

btw, i do have TCP/TP installed along with file and printer sharing and internet connection sharing as well. i used the wizard. im running on windows XP pro and i have a P2P network with 2 other computers. please contact me with any suggestions. thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Mastadex
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
pbarrette earned 200 total points
ID: 8036065
Hi Mastadex,

Since it is such an old game, it's probably looking for the real-mode IPX drivers. If this is the case, then your only options are:
1) Boot using a DOS 6.22 or Win9x network bootdisk to play the game.
2) Set up a dualboot system with the DOS network drivers.

pb
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9038616
Mastadex,
No comment has been added lately (153 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to pbarrette
Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

PeteLong
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0