?
Solved

REDHAT 7.3  FIELMANAGER

Posted on 2003-02-27
11
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Is thear any file manager where can i telnet from windows
to linux box.Like "linuxconf"
0
Comment
Question by:belranjan
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GeneriK
ID: 8032662
Your question is very vague - do you want to telnet into your Linux box from a networked Windows machine?

LinuxConf is a setup application to configure your RedHat installation.

Please provide some more detail so I can help!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 8034688
Yes, what _do_ you mean?

Telneting into the linux box can be done with telnet (Start->Run, Enter: telnet <hostname or IP address of linux host>) or if you need a ssh capable client PuTTY (http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/).

Generik covered LinuxConf, so I'll just mention another web-based administration/control tool: Webmin. Which still has very little to do with "filemanagers" and "telnet".

Or is this a dual boot system, where you want to access the ext2/ext3 partitions/filesystems? Then you'd need explore2fs (http://uranus.it.swin.edu.au/~jn/linux/explore2fs.htm) or a similar tool.

Please be as verbose and precise as possible, the quality of advice will rise:-).

-- Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:belranjan
ID: 8040219
What i mean is like terminal server for windos 2000.Like that for example "exceed".The hole desktop of gnome should comes on widows pc .
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gns earned 300 total points
ID: 8041048
What you need is VNC then. It's a bit like pcANYWHERE. You can "share" desktop sessions with more than one viewers.
Look at it/get a windows viewer (and perhaps a server too) from http://www.tightvnc.com (it's OpenSource... the right price:-).

VNC comes default with RedHat, but you might need to install it.
Become root (on a command line prompt) and check if it is installed with
rpm -qi vnc-server<Enter>

If it isn't, you'll have to look for it on the installation CDs (since I don't remember on which one it is:-):
Place the first CD in the drive and
mount /mnt/cdrom<Enter>
ls -l /mnt/cdrom/RedHat/RPMS/vnc-server*<Enter>
If you find it, install it with
rpm -ivh /mnt/cdrom/RedHat/RPMS/vnc-server*<Enter>
else
umount /mnt/cdrom<Enter>
and repeat for the next CD.

If/when it is installed, check the file /etc/sysconfig/vncservers to see if it is configured (if it is installed, you can do "/etc/init.d/vncserver status" to see if it is running). Example for user "glenn" (you should use something more appropriate for your system;)
If the line looks like
# VNCSERVERS="1:myusername"
change it to look like
VNCSERVERS="1:glenn"

If it wasn't configured, you'll have to start a vncserver manually _as the user_ to set up the default vnc configuration files. Continuing the example
su - glenn
vncserver :1<Enter>
<enter and verify the VNC password>

Provided you enter the passwords OK, it will start a VNC server with a default session (probably the one specified in /etc/sysconfig/desktop).
exit<Enter>
back to root and set it up to run upon reboots
chkconfig vncserver on<Enter>
Check it with
chkconfig --list vncserver<Enter>

You can start/stop the server just to see that it works OK from the rc/init-scripts:
/etc/init.d/vncserver restart<Enter>
and check it with
/etc/init.d/vncserver status<Enter>

Now you can either "install" a vncviewer on the windoze machines, or just point your favourite web-browser to http://<name or IP address of your linux machine>:5801 to use the ("installation-free":-) java viewer.

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 8041075
Gad, cut-n-paste plays tricks sometimes... the very last pat of the previous comment should have read:

http://(name or IP address of your linux machine):5801 to use the ("installation-free":-) java viewer.

-- Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:belranjan
ID: 8047049
The vnc server is installed in redhat7.3.I also startted the vncserver from /etc/init.d vncserver start <enter>
but when i cheak the status it is showing it is stopped.To make it work properly what i have to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:belranjan
ID: 8047053
The vnc server is installed in redhat7.3.I also startted the vncserver from /etc/init.d vncserver start <enter>
but when i cheak the status it is showing it is stopped.To make it work properly what i have to do.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 8049011
Reread my previous message!-)

There are two prerequisites for the init script to work:
1) You have to edit /etc/sysconfig/vncservers (as stated above), so that you will start a server for a user on the system ("glenn" in the above examples is my regular user on a linux-box of mine).

2) You have to set the vncpassword for that user. There are at least two ways of doing so, but the easiest is to log on as the user (su - <username>) and run "vncserver :1"... the first time through it will ask for the password, and provided it isn't too short, or misstyped the second time, it will be saved to a file in $HOME/.vnc directory of that user.

-- Glenn
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9089977
belranjan:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 9099701
I have covered all bases as far as I can see.

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 9100021
belranjan:
It appears you have asked 17 questions and you have only resolved 1 of them.  Please update these questions or close them by clicking "Accept Comment" button on the comment which helped you.  The points you've used to ask your questions are escrowed anyway, so trying to keep asking more questions without finalizing any of them won't accomplish anything other than irritating Experts who might help you otherwise.

To see a list of your open questions, click here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/viewQuestionHistory.jsp?mid=971389

-dog*
0