?
Solved

What does VI mean ?

Posted on 2003-02-27
3
Medium Priority
?
1,056 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I was wondering what VI could mean, and I couldn't find any answer on the web. Does someone know this ? Just curious :o)
0
Comment
Question by:MartyMcFly
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
liddler earned 80 total points
ID: 8032602
vi is short for visual, i.e. you can see what you are editing, it's predecessors ed / ex, are line editors and you don't see your edits unless you actually request.  This was from the time you did not have a screen, but a line printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MartyMcFly
ID: 8033274
Kewl :o)) Thank you very much ! Here are the points !!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:HamdyHassan
ID: 8033279
The following topic is part of vi lover web page

http://www.thomer.com/vi/vi.html

Vi (pronounce: ``vee eye'', not ``six'', not ``vye'') is an editor. An editor is a program to edit files. Goodbye.

Although other stories exist, the true one tells that Vi was originally written by Bill Joy in 1976. Bill took the sources of ed and ex, two horrendous programs for Unix that try to enable a human being to edit files, and created Vi. A truly remarkable, and somewhat paradoxical, event. Read the interview with Bill Joy for a more accurate history of Vi.

People got attached to Vi, and eventually it got included in System V. From there on history has covered its traces and now Vi has evolved in many different versions for many, many platforms. The basic concept of Vi, however, has not changed over the years.




And I add to this, every one of use used to hate vi , but once you know you did something good , you will be vi lover also.

I remembered my first day try to start writing and I don't know that I should start with "a".....
0