Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to solve - couldn't find installable ISAM

Posted on 2003-02-27
6
Medium Priority
?
1,228 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi, I've developed an application on my pc, when I wanted to deploy the app on the other machine - I always get run time error 3170: couldn't find the installable Isam. I have several machines that can run smoothly, but not the others.

Ps. I use DAO data control for my app to open a dbf file.

okay, can somebody help me to do solve this?

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:chocobo95
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Piter
ID: 8032873
Are you running only Exe in other machine Or Are you Created Package and trying to deploy on Other Machine? Is Other Machine having VB Installed ?
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 200 total points
ID: 8033776
Have you installed the proper MDAC files to the PC?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:webJose
ID: 8038461
Refer to http://www.microsoft.com/data and learn how to properly install MS Jet, which normally installs the ISAMs for text and Excel, among others.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 8062053
Glad to help

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:chocobo95
ID: 8085922
I have already installed them and followed all of your instructions, but it still didn't work. Finally, I registered the msxbse35.dll and it works on win 2000 but doesn't work under 98
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 8085979
You may have to do the application build on a Win98 machine

mlmcc
0