?
Solved

Paul Neave Flash Version of Pacman

Posted on 2003-02-27
9
Medium Priority
?
3,245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi ,

I have been searching to internet for patterns on pacman but what i find most is the arcade version patterns. And this doesn't apply to the flash version created by paul neave. Can anybody give me the patterns for this version of pacman? I would appreciate it very much.

Neave version ->http://www.neave.com/webgames/pacman/

Arcade version patterns:
1) http://www.hanaho.com/pacman/
2) http://www.mameworld.net/pacman/patterns.html

Pls help me to find the applicable pattern. Thanks.


0
Comment
Question by:zhazha421
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lionheart620
ID: 8048038
YEA PACMAN! haha. Sorry dude, I wish I could help you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:joemoedoe
ID: 8056139
Hey why don't you download the .FLA file he has on his site and then just edit it?

Link: http://www.neave.com/webgames/pacman/pacmanfla.zip
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ppainter
ID: 8057380
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ppainter
ID: 8057395
oops, sorry
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zhazha421
ID: 8069041
Hi joemoedoe,

Can you please walk me through this? And what can i expect when i edit the .FLA file?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kohashi earned 2000 total points
ID: 8081711
I would hope such pattern searching wouldn't work on newer versions and a semi-random variable is used to make those annoying creatures act differently every game but in a relatively logical manner :)  They should only be semi-predictable if it were made well.  But then again theres hope and then there is reality :)

-kohashi
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tnn4
ID: 8118954
.Fla files contain all sounds/pictures/videoclip etc that is used to create flash movies. You would need Flash 5 or better to have use of the .fla files though.

English aint my first language so the word "pattern" makes no sence to me here, to me pattern is what those logic test are about, you know.. 1,2,3,4,5,6,? what is the "?" my guess is 7.. I know cause I see the "pattern" :)
Much talk for nothing, oh well..
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10306217
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: kohashi {http:#8081711}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0