Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reprots 8

Posted on 2003-02-27
5
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
My application has been developed in VB6 and use Crystal reports 8 for reporting. When viewing reports in my apllication and the user click on the next page button a number of times i get memory error and my application crashes. This only occurs in Winodws 2000. i have been on the crystal website with no success.

Note:
crviewer.dll version 8.0.0.371
craxdrt.dll version 8.0.0.538

0
Comment
Question by:LPlate
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sethi earned 2000 total points
ID: 8032587
There are many situations while using CR when we get Memory Full error. This document covers all situations related to this error:
support.crystaldecisions.com/communityCS/TechnicalPapers/cr_memoryfull.pdf
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Piter
ID: 8032847
Actually i think in form_unload set application = nothing and set report = nothing.Aso if you are using recordset close that in form_unload.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8947110
LPlate:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sethi
ID: 8948364
Recommendation: Points to Sethi
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8983676
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Accept Sethi's comment(s) as an answer.
    *** actual URL is: http://support.crystaldecisions.com/communityCS/TechnicalPapers/cr_memoryfull.pdf

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0